Frequent Questions

For systems using chloramines, is there any guidance available on performing chlorine burns? Time of year? Length of switch (min/max)? Any other information?

EPA does not have guidance specific to chlorine burns but information on the topic can be found in Chapter 8 of EPA’s Six-Year Review 3 Technical Support Document for Disinfectants/Disinfection Byproducts Rules, available here: https://nepis.epa.gov/Exe/ZyPURL.cgi?Dockey=P100QNNG.txt.

Have more questions? Submit a request