Frequent Questions

How long should lab certifications be kept?

Public Water Systems (PWSs) are required by regulation to keep records of drinking water compliance analyses from 5 (microbiology 40 CFR 141.33) to 10 (chemistry 40 CFR 141.33 & radiochemistry 40 CFR part 141.33) to 12 years (lead & copper rule 40 CFR 141.91).   Remember, we regulate PWSs, not laboratories.  The PWS is responsible for record keeping and either keeps the records themselves or, more typically, has the lab (by agreement or contract) hold the records for them for the required period of time.  If you have copies of the lab certification documentation, retain that information, along with the compliance data analysis reports from those labs, based on the applicable record retention schedule.

Have more questions? Submit a request