Frequent Questions

Do strainers fall under the exemptions listed in the Safe Drinking Water Act, 1417(a)(4)(B) which lists exemptions for lead content water distribution main gate valves that are 2 inches in diameter or larger?

The Reduction of Lead in Drinking Water Act of 2011 listed 10 specific products that were exempted from the “lead-free” requirements of Section 1417 of the Safe Drinking Water Act.  These include that was mentioned: water distribution main gate valves that are 2 inches in diameter or larger.  Strainers that are used for both potable and nonpotable use were not exempted from the lead-free requirements.

Have more questions? Submit a request