Frequent Questions

What type of public water systems (PWSs) must monitor for chlorine dioxide and chlorite?

Community and nontransient noncommunity water systems that use chlorine dioxide for disinfection or oxidation must monitor for chlorite (40 CFR 141.132(b)(2)). Community, nontransient noncommunity, and transient noncommunity water systems that use chlorine dioxide for disinfection or oxidation must monitor for chlorine dioxide (40 CFR 141.132(c)(2)).
Have more questions? Submit a request