Frequent Questions

How do you convert pCi/L to mrem/yr for the purpose of compliance with the beta particles and photon emitters standard?

To determine compliance, convert each beta and photon emitter from pCi/L to millirem/yr using the conversion tables listed in Maximum Permissible Body Burdens and Maximum Permissible Concentrations of Radionuclides in Air or Water for Occupational Exposure [National Bureau of Standards (NBS) Handbook 69 as amended August 1963, U.S. Department of Commerce] (40 CFR 141.66(d)(2)). Consult section II-B.2 of the Final Implementation Guidance for Radionuclides, EPA816-F-00-002, for a sample calculation of "sum-of-the-fractions" and Appendix I for the table of derived concentrations.
Have more questions? Submit a request