Frequent Questions

Can point-of-entry (POE) devices be used to comply with the maximum contaminant levels established under the National Primary Drinking Water Regulations?

Yes. A public water system (PWS) may use point-of-entry devices, provided the system achieves certain requirements. Every building connected to the PWS must have a POE device installed, maintained, and adequately monitored. The PWS is responsible for operating and maintaining the devices. The technology must be properly applied under a plan approved by the state. The POE devices must provide health protection equivalent to central water treatment and the microbiological safety of the water may not be compromised. Additionally, the state must require adequate certification of all POE devices and, if not included in the certification process, a rigorous engineering design review of the POE devices (40 CFR 141.100).
Have more questions? Submit a request