Frequent Questions

Regarding Method 200.8: Is there a requirement for analyzing a sample at the reporting limit after the calibration curve is established? We include our reporting limits in our calibration curve. If there is this requirement, where is it stated?

Section 7.4.1 states that, “…fresh multielement calibration standards should be prepared every two weeks or as needed …Calibration standards should be verified initially using a quality control sample.” (Section 7.8)

The concentration ranges for the analytes in the quality control sample are discussed in section 7.8.

Have more questions? Submit a request