Frequent Questions

Do UIC Class V well requirements apply to a household septic system?

The UIC requirements do not apply to "single family residential septic wells, nor to non-residential septic system wells which are used solely for the disposal of sanitary waste and have the capacity to serve fewer than 20 persons a day." Septic system wells that are used to inject the waste or effluent from a multiple dwelling, a business establishment, or a community or regional business establishment into a septic tank are subject to the regulations governing class V wells (40 CFR §144.81(a)(9)).
Have more questions? Submit a request