Frequent Questions

A state park utilizes a dry well to receive wastewater from shower facilities used by 8-10 crewmen working on a project.  Do the underground injection control (UIC) requirements for Class V wells apply to this well?

The UIC requirements do not apply to dry wells that receive solely sanitary waste and have the capacity to serve fewer than 20 persons a day (i.e., non-residential cesspools) (40 CFR 144.81(2)).
Have more questions? Submit a request