Frequent Questions

If a UMCR 3 contaminant is detected in the finished water at a small public water system, is the public water system required to "include" the detection and average concentration of the contaminant in the public water system's annual CCR?

Public Water Systems that are subject to UCMR are also subject to the Consumer Confidence Report (CCR) Rule and the Public Notification (PN) Rule. The CCR rule requires that community water systems (CWS) report monitoring results when unregulated contaminants are detected (40 CFR 141.151). The PN rule requires that water systems notify the public that the results are available (40 CFR 141.207). Please refer to the CCR rule and the PN rule for further information.

Have more questions? Submit a request