Frequent Questions

Which public water systems are subject to the requirements of the Stage 1 Disinfectants and Disinfection Byproducts Rule (Stage 1 DBPR)?

The Stage 1 DBPR applies to community water systems and nontransient noncommunity water systems that add a disinfectant to the drinking water during any part of the treatment process (40 CFR 141.130(a)(1)). The rule also applies to transient noncommunity water systems that use chlorine dioxide (40 CFR 141.130(a)(2)).
Have more questions? Submit a request