Frequent Questions

Is a public water system (PWS) required to follow the Stage 2 Disinfectant/Disinfection Byproducts Rule requirements if it meets all the conditions in 40 CFR 141.3?

The Stage 2 Rule does not change any findings under 40 CFR 141.3 concerning coverage for PWSs. In other words, if a system is relieved from complying with 40 CFR Part 141 because it meets all criteria in 40 CFR 141.3, the Stage 2 Rule does not alter or modify the system?s requirements. Public water systems should check with their state drinking water office to see if they have more stringent requirements. Additional information on the Stage 2 rule is available at http://water.epa.gov/lawsregs/rulesregs/sdwa/stage2/regulations.cfm. State drinking water office contact information is available by selecting the appropriate state at http://water.epa.gov/drink/local/index.cfm.
Have more questions? Submit a request