Frequent Questions

Does the Stage 1 Disinfectants and Disinfection Byproducts Rule (Stage 1 DBPR) apply to transient noncommunity water systems (TNCWS)?

Yes. A TNCWS using chlorine dioxide as a disinfectant or oxidant must comply with the chlorine dioxide requirements of the Stage 1 DBPR (40 CFR 141.130(b)(2)).
Have more questions? Submit a request