Frequent Questions

When do source water monitoring samples have to be submitted to EPA/State for review?

LT2 systems must report results from the source water monitoring to the State/EPA no later than 10 days after the end of the first month following the month when the sample is collected (40 CFR 141.706(a)). For example, PWSs that collected samples during the month of October 2006, must report their data to the State/EPA by December 10, 2006.

Have more questions? Submit a request