Frequent Questions

What did Congress mean by pipes, pipe fittings, plumbing fittings and fixtures?

By removing Section 1417(d)(3) from the definition of lead free, the 2011 amendments eliminated distinctions between "pipes" "pipe fittings", "plumbing fittings" and "plumbing fixtures." As a general matter, Congress intended that these amendments broadly apply to pipes and plumbing that may provide water for human consumption so that lead in the wetted surfaces of these conveyances can be minimized or eliminated, thus reducing exposures to lead in tap water. For purposes of these FAQs, EPA is using the term "pipes, fittings or fixtures" as a shorthand to refer to pipes, pipe fittings, plumbing fittings and fixtures, as those terms are used in the Act.

Have more questions? Submit a request