Frequent Questions

Now that the new definition of lead free no longer refers to pipes, fittings or fixtures ?in compliance with standards established in accordance with subsection (e) of this section?, could State or local law and regulations still prohibit the use of produ

As of January 4, 2014, pipes, fittings or fixtures are no longer required by the SDWA to be in compliance with voluntary standards (e.g., Section 9 of NSF/ANSI Standard 61 or NSF/ANSI Standard 372) because Congress removed Section 1417(d)(3) (which referenced Section 1417(e)) from the definition of lead free. State or local laws and regulations (e.g., plumbing codes) however, may still prohibit the use of products that are not in compliance with certain voluntary standards.

Have more questions? Submit a request