Frequent Questions

I am a manufacturer of products that are not anticipated to be used in potable services but the products are not used exclusively in nonpotable services. Are the products exempt from the requirements of the Act under Section 1417 (a)(4)(A)?

No, only pipes, fittings or fixtures that are used exclusively in nonpotable services are exempt under 1417(a)(4)(A). If the item is used exclusively in nonpotable services it is also not anticipated to be used for human consumption, but the inverse is not necessarily true. Pipes, fittings or fixtures that are not anticipated to be used for human consumption but are physically capable of being used for potable services may not be used exclusively for nonpotable services in which case they would not be exempt under Section 1417(a)(4)(A).

Have more questions? Submit a request