Frequent Questions

I am a manufacturer of plumbing fittings. How do I determine whether my products meet the definition of lead free in SDWA?

Starting January 4, 2014, the statute requires that you use the method for calculating lead content in Section 1417(d)(2), which is described in the answer to question 1.

Have more questions? Submit a request