Frequent Questions

How exactly will the definition of lead free change?

Prior to January 4, 2014, lead free has the following definition:–

(1) when used with respect to solders and flux, lead free refers to solders and flux containing not more than 0.2 percent lead;

(2) when used with respect to pipes and pipe fittings, lead free refers to pipes and pipe fittings containing not more than 8.0 percent lead; and

(3) when used with respect to plumbing fittings and fixtures, lead free refers to plumbing fittings and fixtures in compliance with standards established in accordance with SDWA Section 1417(e) (e.g. Section 9 of NSF/ANSI Standard 61).

Effective January 4, 2014, lead free means:

(A) not containing more than 0.2 percent lead when used with respect to solder and flux; and

(B) not more than a weighted average of 0.25 percent lead when used with respect to the wetted surfaces of pipes, pipe fittings, plumbing fittings, and fixtures.

Have more questions? Submit a request