Frequent Questions

What records must a public water system subject to the Lead and Copper Rule maintain? How long should they keep those records?

Any system subject to the requirements of Subpart I ? Control of Lead and Copper, shall retain on its premises original records of all sampling data and analyses, reports, surveys, letters, evaluations, schedules, state determinations, and any other information required by 40 CFR 141.81 through 141.88. Each water system shall retain the records required by this section for no fewer than 12 years. (40 CFR 141.91)
Have more questions? Submit a request