Frequent Questions

The Safe Drinking Water Act (SDWA) prohibits the sale and use of lead pipes and plumbing materials as addressed in the Lead Ban provisions in Section 1417. Can one still sell lead solder under the Lead Ban?

Section 1417(a)(3) of the SDWA prohibits the sale of solder and flux that is not lead-free unless the solder or flux bears a prominent label stating that it is illegal to use the solder or flux in the installation or repair of any plumbing providing water for human consumption.

Have more questions? Submit a request