Frequent Questions

A water system is on reduced monitoring for lead and copper. If this system adds new or revised treatment, must the system resume lead and copper sampling as a new system?

The State may require a system to resume sampling and collect the number of samples specified for standard monitoring or take other appropriate steps such as increased water quality parameter monitoring or re-evaluation of its corrosion control treatment (40 CFR 141.86(d)(4)(vii)).

Have more questions? Submit a request