Frequent Questions

I read that military vessels are subject to the Safe Drinking Water Act but the stated passages (1447 and 1411) do not expressly state anything about the military. Where can I find the relevant language?

Section 1447 of the Safe Drinking Water Act waives the sovereign immunity of the United States. This means that federal agencies, including the military, are subject to the SDWA. Some military ships may meet the exclusion from the National Primary Drinking Water Regulations presented in SDWA §1411.

Have more questions? Submit a request