Frequent Questions

What is the definition of "lead free" under the Safe Drinking Water Act (SDWA)?

Under section 1417(d), "lead free" as defined in the SDWA means that solders and flux may not contain more than 0.2 percent lead, and pipes, pipe fittings, and well pumps may not contain more than 8.0 percent lead. In addition to the 8.0 percent limitation of lead content, certain plumbing fittings and fixtures must comply with standards established in accordance with section 1417(e) of the SDWA. Plumbing fittings and fixtures must comply with the standards contained in NSF Standard 61, section 9. Additional information can be obtained at http://water.epa.gov/drink/standardsriskmanagement.cfm.
Have more questions? Submit a request