Frequent Questions

How is tritium regulated?

Tritium is regulated under the Radionuclides Final Rule (65 FR 76708; December 7, 2000) as part of the beta particle and photon radioactivity standard, for which the maximum contaminant level is four millirems/year and the maximum contaminant level goal is zero (40 CFR 141.66 and 141.55, respectively). Community water systems designated by the states as vulnerable to, or contaminated by, beta particle emitters must monitor annually for tritium. If the beta particle activity exceeds the appropriate screening level, the dose for measured level of tritium must be calculated and combined with the doses of other identified beta particle emitters to determine compliance (40 CFR 141.26(b)).

Have more questions? Submit a request