Frequent Questions

We detected some unregulated contaminants that we want to include in the CCR but we cannot find the health effects language in Appendix A of 40 CFR Subpart O. Are we required to list health effects language for unregulated detected contaminants?

There is no federal requirement for health effect information for unregulated contaminants. 40 CFR 141.153(d)(7) requires a Community Water System to list the average and range at which an unregulated contaminant was detected, and suggests the inclusion of a brief explanation of the reasons for monitoring for unregulated contaminants.

Have more questions? Submit a request