Frequent Questions

My consumer confidence report (CCR) includes violations of several inorganic contaminants which did not appear on the last report. Does my water utility increase monitoring for these contaminants or do they adhere to the same schedule as before?

Systems that exceed the maximum contaminant levels as calculated in 40 CFR 141.23(I) shall monitor quarterly beginning in the next quarter after the violation occurred. The State may decrease the quarterly monitoring requirement to the frequencies provided it has determined that the system is reliably and consistently below the maximum contaminant level. In no case can a State make this determination unless a groundwater system takes a minimum of two quarterly samples and a surface water system takes a minimum of four quarterly samples (40 CFR 141.23(c)(7)).

Have more questions? Submit a request