Frequent Questions

Is there a requirement to include Initial Distribution System Evaluation (IDSE) monitoring results for TTHMs and HAA5s in the CCR?

Yes.The system is required to include individual sample results for the IDSE when determining the range of TTHM and HAA5 results to be reported in the annual consumer confidence report for the calendar year that the IDSE samples were taken (40 CFR 141.153(d)(4)(iv)(C)). However, the IDSE standard monitoring results are not to be used to determine compliance with the MCLs (71 FR 388, 420; January 4, 2006).
Have more questions? Submit a request