Frequent Questions

I certified the delivery of the consumer confidence report (CCR) for my community water system for the past two years. Do I have continue to certify delivery of the report to my customers every year?

Yes, no later than the date the system is required to distribute the report to its customers, each community water system must mail a copy of the report to the primacy agency, followed within 3 months by a certification that the report has been distributed to customers, and that the information is correct and consistent with the compliance monitoring data previously submitted to the primacy agency (40 CFR 141.155(c)).

Have more questions? Submit a request