Frequent Questions

Can a Public Water System utilize the Consumer Confidence Report (CCR) for the Unregulated Contaminant Monitoring Regulation (UCMR) Public Notification requirements?

The Public Notification Rule requires Community Water Systems and Non-Transient, Non Community Water Systems that are monitoring for unregulated contaminants under 40 CFR 141.40, to notify persons served by the system that the results of the monitoring are available. The notification must be made within 12 months after the results are known (40 CFR 141.207(a)). The use of the CCR as public notification is acceptable as long as all timing and delivery requirements of the Public Notification Rule can be met.
Have more questions? Submit a request