Frequent Questions

Can a community water system obtain a waiver from the requirement that we mail or directly deliver one copy of the CCR to each customer?

The governor of a state, designee, or a Tribal leader where the tribe has met the eligibility requirements in Section 142.72, can waive the CCR distribution requirements for community water systems serving fewer than 10,000 persons. A system that obtains a waiver musts inform its customers that the report will not be mailed, publish the CCR in one or more newspapers serving the local area, and make the report available to the public upon request (40 CFR 141.155(g)).

Have more questions? Submit a request