Frequent Questions

Are we required to list health effects language in the CCR for unregulated contaminants detected during lab testing?

There is no federal requirement for health effect information for unregulated contaminants. 40 CFR 141.153(d)(7) requires CWS to list the average and range at which an unregulated contaminant was detected, and suggests the inclusion of a brief explanation of the reasons for monitoring for unregulated contaminants.

Have more questions? Submit a request