Frequent Questions

A community water system (CWS) is required to complete an annual Consumer Confidence Report (CCR). Is it necessary to include contaminants detected while monitoring for compliance with the Unregulated Contaminant Monitoring Rule (UCMR)?

Yes. The CCR table must contain detected unregulated contaminants for which a CWS is required to monitor, including the average and range at which the contaminant is detected. The report may include a brief explanation of why the CWS is monitoring for unregulated contaminants (40 CFR 141.153(d)(7)).
Have more questions? Submit a request