Frequent Questions

May successful applicants charge fees for training and technical assistance services that are funded in whole or in part under their EPA cooperative agreements?

It depends. Under the statutory authority for the cooperative agreements, section 1442(c) of the Safe Drinking Water Act, recipients may not charge fees for training and technical assistance provided to personnel of state and local government agencies. However, the statute does allow recipients to charge reasonable fees to other personnel. Please note that recipients must account for any fees they receive for training and technical assistance funded in whole or in part under their cooperative agreement with EPA as program income under 40 CFR 30.36.

Have more questions? Submit a request