Frequent Questions

F07: If the applicant develops curriculum for training delivery, can that curriculum be used as voluntary cost share/match? And if so, who then owns the curriculum?

Yes, provided the applicant can meet the requirements at 2 CFR 200 for documenting that the amount of cost share it claims reflects the fair market value of the curriculum. The applicant will "own" the curriculum. However, if the applicant uses the costs (i.e., personnel or contractor expenses) for developing the curriculum as cost share, EPA would have a "federal purpose" license to use the curriculum under 2 CFR 200.315.

Have more questions? Submit a request