Frequent Questions

F06: When determining cost share/match, can the average hourly wage of the trainees attending the courses be used as cost share?

No. Trainees would not be performing services for the applicant and, accordingly, their wages would not meet the standards at 2 CFR 200 for allowability as cost share. Additionally, it is likely that trainees may charge EPA or other federal grants for their salaries and recipients may not use costs charged to federal grants as cost share without statutory authority. 2 CFR 200. Applicants may pay trainee travel as a "participant support cost" with their own funds and include those costs as a match. However, EPA has determined that other forms of participant support cost such as trainee stipends or child care expenses are unallowable and applicants may not count these costs towards their cost share.

Have more questions? Submit a request