Frequent Questions

F01: Would the selected technical assistance provider be allowed to charge for training?

Under the statutory authority for the cooperative agreements, section 1442(c) of the Safe Drinking Water Act, recipients may not charge fees for training and technical assistance provided to personnel of state and local government agencies. This prohibition on charging fees for training State and local agency personnel extends beyond the 18 month grant period. However, the statute does allow recipients to charge reasonable fees to other personnel. Please note that recipients must account for any fees they receive for training and technical assistance funded in whole or in part under their cooperative agreement with EPA as program income under 2 CFR 200.80.

Have more questions? Submit a request