Frequent Questions

A08: Can individual non-profit water systems apply for a grant to make improvements to their systems?

No, individual water systems are not eligible for funding under this announcement. It is designed to provide funding to eligible non-profit organizations (as described in section III.A. “Eligible Applicants” of the Request for Applications, quoted below), which in turn will provide training and technical assistance to eligible drinking water and wastewater systems and private well owners.

Section III.A. “Eligible Applicants” of the Request for Applications states: “Eligible applicants under this competition are nonprofit organizations, nonprofit private universities and colleges, and public institutions of higher education. For-profit organizations are not eligible to apply.... Nonprofit organizations described in Section 501(c)(4) of the Internal Revenue Code that engage in lobbying activities as defined in Section 3 of the Lobbying Disclosure Act of 1995 are not eligible to apply”. 

Have more questions? Submit a request