Frequent Questions

Did the Arsenic and Clarifications to Compliance and New Source Contaminants Monitoring Final Rule (66 FR 6976; January 22,2001) modify compliance determination protocol for IOCs, SOCs, and VOCs?

Yes. The compliance determination protocol was modified in this rulemaking to provide consistency for all IOCs, SOCs and VOCs. However, an editorial oversight in the publication of this rule resulted in the retention of language for IOC compliance determination in the Code of Federal Regulations at 40 CFR 141.23(i)(2) that does not reflect the intentions of the agency. EPA intends to consistently implement compliance determinations for IOCs, SOCs, and VOCs, as described in the preamble of the final rule (66 FR 6976, 6990) (Implementation Guidance for the Arsenic Rule Drinking Water Regulations for Arsenic and Clarifications to Compliance and New Source Contaminants Monitoring, EPA816-K-02-018; August 2002).
Have more questions? Submit a request