Frequent Questions

A first draw sample is required when taking tap water samples for lead analysis. How does EPA define first draw sample?

A first draw sample is a one-liter sample of tap water that has stood motionless in the plumbing pipes for at least six hours and is collected without flushing the tap (40 CFR 141.2). All tap water samples for lead must be first draw samples collected in accordance with 40 CFR 141.86(b)(2).
Have more questions? Submit a request