Frequent Questions

Under the UIC program, how is the term "well" defined?

40 CFR 146.3 and 144.3 define a well as "a bored, drilled, or driven shaft whose depth is greater than the largest surface dimension; or, a dug hole whose depth is greater that the largest surface dimension; or, an improved sinkhole; or, a subsurface fluid distribution system."
Have more questions? Submit a request