Frequent Questions

Do the UIC regulations have a definition for the term "aquifer" that specifies well yield or some other hydrogeologic characteristic?

The UIC regulations at 40 CFR 146.3 and 40 CFR 144.3 define an aquifer as "a geological formation, group of formations, or part of a formation that is capable of yielding a significant amount of water to a well or spring." Federal regulations do not specify well yield as a parameter for this definition.
Have more questions? Submit a request