Frequent Questions

Are storm water wells covered under the Underground Injection Control Program?

Drainage wells used to drain surface fluids, primarily storm runoff, into a subsurface formation are considered Class V underground injection wells and subject to the Underground Injection Control Program (40 CFR 144.81(4)).

Additional information is available at http://water.epa.gov/type/groundwater/uic/class5/index.cfm

Have more questions? Submit a request