Frequent Questions

Are septic systems regulated as Class V wells under the underground injection control (UIC) program?

The UIC requirements for owners and operators of Class V injection wells are found in 40 CFR Part 144, Subpart G.  This subpart applies to owners or operators of septic system wells used to inject solely sanitary waste from a multiple dwelling, business establishment, community or regional business establishment septic tank.  The UIC requirements for Class V injection wells do not apply to single family residential septic system wells and to non-residential septic system wells that are used solely for the disposal of sanitary waste and have the capacity to serve fewer than 20 persons a day (40 CFR 144.81(9)).
Have more questions? Submit a request