Frequent Questions

If a state has completed a source water assessment, must community water systems (CWSs) in the state include this information in their consumer confidence reports (CCRs)?

Yes. If a source water assessment has been completed, the CCRs must contain information about the availability of the assessment and the means to obtain it. CWSs that have received their source water assessments must provide brief summaries of their source water's susceptibility to contamination. If source water assessment information is not available, CWSs are encouraged to include any other information about potential sources of contamination (40 CFR 141.153(b)(2)).
Have more questions? Submit a request