Frequent Questions

Are Tribes required to complete a Source Water Assessment Program (SWAP), and if so, is funding available for program implementation?

The Public Health Service Act states "the Administrator shall publish guidance for states exercising primacy enforcement responsibility for public water systems to carry out directly or through delegation a source water assessment program within the state's boundaries" (Section 1453(a)(1)). The statute, however, does not require tribes to implement SWAPs. EPA recommends each Tribe implement such a program if resources are available. Financial assistance for development and implementation of a SWAP may be available from the states or directly from EPA's discretionary fund (State Source Water Assessment and Protection Programs Final Guidance, EPA816-R-97-009).
Have more questions? Submit a request