Frequent Questions

Under the Public Notification Rule (PNR), must a system designated as a consecutive water system do public notification in the event of a violation by the wholesale system?

According to 40 CFR 141.201(c)(1), "Each public water system must provide public notice to persons served by the water system. Public water systems that sell or otherwise provide drinking water to other public water systems (i.e., to consecutive systems) are required to give public notice to the owner or operator of the consecutive system; the consecutive system is responsible for providing public notice to the persons it serves."
Have more questions? Submit a request