Frequent Questions

As a community water system, how do we inform our customers of an exceedance of the lead action level if our billing cycle falls outside the 60-day requirement?

A community water system having a billing cycle that does not include a billing within 60 days of exceeding the action level, or that cannot insert information in the water utility bill without making major changes to its billing system, may use a separate mailing to deliver the information as long as the information is delivered to each customer within 60 days of exceeding the action level (40 CFR 141.85(c)(2)(i)).

Have more questions? Submit a request