Frequent Questions

When is a non-community water system required to notify new customers of ongoing violations?

Non-community water systems must continuously post the public notice in conspicuous locations in order to inform new consumers of any continuing violation, variance or exemption, or other situations requiring a public notice. These systems must post the public notice for as long as the violation, variance, exemption or other situation persist (40 CFR 141.206(b)).
Have more questions? Submit a request