Frequent Questions

Is there a role for third party certifications?

While the SDWA does not require third party certification, third party certification bodies or agencies may be used by manufacturers to inform consumers which products meet a voluntary standard. One such standard, NSF/ANSI 372, is consistent with the requirements of the Reduction of Lead in Drinking Water Act. A third party certification such as NSF/ANSI 372 could be a useful way to identify a product as meeting the requirements of Section 1417. Also, there may be State or local laws that require third party certification.

Have more questions? Submit a request